test cppcoes

Kaniklides Logo

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data processed by S. KANIKLIDES (CYPRUS) LIMITED (“Company”) as a controller and processor in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Our firm is committed to protecting your privacy including that of employees, clients, customers, visitors to our website and any other stakeholders. This policy addresses your personal data and how S. KANIKLIDES (CYPRUS) LIMITED processes and safeguards that data. The cultivation of a secure environment is a principal requirement of S. KANIKLIDES (CYPRUS) LIMITED.

1 When the Company acts as a Controller

1.1 Your Personal Data

We will not obtain personally identifiable information about you when you visit our website. However, in your interactions with S. KANIKLIDES (CYPRUS) LIMITED, you may choose to provide such personal data as your name and contact details, your professional title, and other information that identifies or can identify you. The personal data that you provide will be used only for such purposes as are described or evident at the point of collection, for example, to respond to your questions or comments or to help you liaise with an S. KANIKLIDES (CYPRUS) LIMITED member.

1.2 Cookies

Sites under S. KANIKLIDES (CYPRUS) LIMITED may use cookies to improve your website browsing experience. The technology called “cookies” is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. If you are visiting S. KANIKLIDES (CYPRUS) LIMITED websites, you can control your acceptance of cookies.

1.3 Principles Relating to Processing of Personal Data

The company ensures compliance with the fundamental principles of GDPR.

Specifically, the principles with which S. KANIKLIDES (CYPRUS) LIMITED ensures compliance relate to:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation (retention)
  • Integrity and confidentiality (security)
  • Accountability

1.4 How Long We Retain Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or retained for any period that is required by a compelling legal obligation.

It is important that all Personal Data we maintain on you remains accurate and current at all times, therefore keep us informed if any of your Personal Data Changes during your relationship with us.

1.5 Lawfulness of Processing

There are six alternative ways in which the lawfulness of a specific case of processing of personal data may be established under the GDPR. It is company policy to identify the appropriate legal basis for each processing activity and to document it. The options are as following:

  • Consent
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legal Obligation
  • Vital Interests of the Data subject
  • Task Carried Out in the Public Interest
  • Legitimate Interests

1.6 The Rights of Individuals

The rights of data subjects are supported by appropriate procedures for taking the required actions within the time limits set out in the General Data Protection Regulation.

The rights of the Data Subjects:

  • Right to basic information
  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right to erasure (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right of data portability
  • Right to object to processing
  • The right to object automated processing, including profiling

1.7 Data Protection Officer

A Data Protection Officer (DPO) has been appointed by the company. For any clarifications, do not hesitate to contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2   When the Company acts as a Processor

As part of the provision of Secure Digitisation, Storage and Destruction services of Client archives (“ Services”) by the Company to its Clients, the Company assumes the responsibilities of a “ Processor” and its Clients assume responsibilities as “ Controllers” in the context of processing personal data for the provision of the aforementioned services. The obligations of “Controllers” and “ Processors” in respect to the processing of personal data are set out in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) and the Law 125(I)/2018 (“Law providing for the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and for the Free Movement of such Data of 2018”) of the Cyprus government.

The Company, in the provision of the Services to its Clients, processes personal data which are initially collected from natural persons by its Clients and the Clients transfer the personal data to the Company for the provision of the Services. The Company processes the aforementioned data for the sole purpose of providing the Services to its Clients. The Company will not further process the data for any other purpose, which is not related to the provision of the Services which are set out in the Service Agreements established between the Company and its Clients, including transferring of the said data to Third Countries.

During the provision of the aforementioned Services, we may generate additional data based on the personal data provided by our Clients and which are required for the provision of the Services. Such data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations with our Client or may be retained for long periods in case it is required by a compelling legal obligation. We will permanently delete or securely dispose such data once the purpose for processing has been fulfilled.

Acting as a Processor for the provision the Services, the Company has implemented ISO 27001 Information Security controls and adopted Trust Services Criteria 2017 issued by the AICPA and which are required for SOC II Certifications. The Company maintains certifications issued by independent organisations which can be considered by its Clients as a means for the Company to provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing of Client Archives will meet the requirements of the GDPR and Law 125(I)/2018 and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subjects. Irrespective of the types of individual elements of data contained in the client archives (i.e. general purpose or special categories of data), the Company classifies the entirety of such archives as “Confidential” and applies the analogous data protection measures.

All processing activities by S. KANIKLIDES (CYPRUS) LIMITED shall be governed and limited by a contract with the controller and sets out the subject-matter and duration of the processing, the nature and purpose of the processing, the type of personal data and categories of data subjects, retention schedules and the obligations and rights of the controller.

Specifically, and in respect to the provision of Services to its Clients the Company:

3 Business Continuity

S.KANIKLIDES (CYPRUS) LIMITED has adopted Business Continuity Policies and Procedures (the "Plan") which are designed to respond to a Significant Business Disruption (SBD). The Plan will be updated as necessary and will be reviewed annually.

The Plan addresses how Kaniklides will handle disruptive events of varying scope (e.g., an internal business disruption, an external business disruption, an Event during business hours, and an Event during non-business hours). The Plan includes backup systems for critical data and operations, as well as for critical employees. The Plan is designed to continue business operations if an SBD should occur.

4 Revisions

S. KANIKLIDES (CYPRUS) LIMITED reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we revise our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on the site to ensure transparency of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Stella Kaniklides

CEO

Last Updated 18 March 2020